2012-2013 Awards

AAA Award:  Cole Wintheiser and Greta Egerman

Exchange Club Honor Athlete:
  Beau Gerding and Erin Stocker

Michael Pull Award:  Cole Wensman and Mary Korman

Cross Country - Boys'
Conference Champion
Section Champion
    Team State - 2nd place (Nick Golebiowski - 4th place, Beau Gerding - 16th place)

All State - Nick Golebiowski, Beau Gerding
   All Area - Nick Golebiowski, Cole Wintheiser, Beau Gerding
Coach Fred Rupp - 40th year of coaching

Cross Country  - Girls'
Conference - 2nd place
     Section - 3rd place
     State Participant - Rachel Eickhoff - 16th place
     All State - Rachel Eickhoff
     All Area - Rachel Eickhoff

    Conference - 5th
    Section - 3rd
    All Area - Bryan Bowar
    Coach Dean Taylor - 200th high school coaching win on October 23, 2012 vs. Milaca

Swimming & Diving - Girls'
Conference - 2nd place
    State Participant - Sydney Wenner (St. John's Prep student) - 100 butterfly - 18th place

Soccer - Boys'
Conference Champion
     Section Champion
     State - 4th place
     All-State:  Myles Hagen, Hayden Speaks, Josh Robak
     All Area:  Myles Hagen, Hayden Speaks, Connor Amundson

Soccer - Girls'
Conference - 2nd place
     All Area:  Ellie Engel

Tennis - Girls'
Conference - 4th place    
      Greta Egerman & Erin Stocker - State 6th place Doubles

Conference - 2nd place

Alpine Skiing, Girls

Alpine Skiing, Boys

Basketball, Girls
Jenna Januschka - Breaks single-game free throws record.  Makes 16 of 17 free throws.
Jenna Janushka - Scores 1,000th point vs. Milaca on February 22, 2013.
     Jenna Januschka - Breaks career rebounds record.  Pulls down 661 rebounds in career.
     All-State Honorable Mention:  Jenna Januschka
     Conference - 2nd

Basketball, Boys
Brindley Theisen - Named WCCO & MSHSL Old Dutch Athlete of the Week (January 7)
    All Area:  Conor Voss and Brindley Theisen
    Conference - 2nd

Dance Team
Conference Champions - High Kick & Jazz Funk
    Sections - 2nd place
    State Jazz Funk - 6th Place
    State High Kick - 6th Place
    All Tournament:  Abbey Dehler & Cassandra Roeder - Jazz, Abbey Dehler & Becca Brannan - Kick

Gymnastics (co-op with Tech)
Section Champion
    State - 3rd place

Hockey, Girls (co-op with Tech & Apollo)
Conference - 3rd place
    Sections - 4th place  

Hockey, Boys
     Academic Conference Champions
     Conference Co-Champions
     Section - 2nd place

Nordic Skiing, Girls
Conference - 3rd place
      Section - 4th place
      State Participants:  Elena Danielson (finished 75th) and Rachel Eickhoff (finished 94th)

Nordic Skiing, Boys
Conference - 3rd place
     Section - 10th place

State Champion - Cole Wintheiser in Storytelling
    State Placements:  Tanner Petroske - 4th in Creative Expression, John Bayerl - 7th in Original Oratory,
                                 Ben Durdall - 7th in Humorous.

Swimming & Diving, Boys (co-op with Tech)

Wrestling (co-op with Apollo)

Section Champions
State - 3rd place
All Tournament Team:  Jeff Fasching '14 and Steven Neutzling '14

Golf, Boys
Conference Champions
     Section - 3rd place

Golf, Girls
Conference Champions
     Section - 3rd place
     State Qualifier - Lucy Gaetz '13 - 35th place

Lacrosse, Boys (co-op with Tech)

Lacrosse, Girls (co-op with Tech)


Tennis, Boys
Conference - 3rd place

Track & Field
State Participants: Nick Golebiowski - 2nd in 1600M and 7th in 800M
                                  Morgan Durbin -9th in 800M
                                  Cole Wintheiser - 5th in 3200M
                                  Nick Manthey - 10th in Long Jump
                                  4x800M Relay (Morgan Durbin, Paige Danielson, Rachel Eickhoff and Halle Curtis) - 7th