2014-2015 Awards

AAA Award:   John Peschel and Bethany Miller

Exchange Club Honor Athlete:  
Tommy Auger and Rachel Eickhoff

Michael Pull Award: Eli Stark-Haws and Bethany Miller

Cross Country - Boys'
     Conference - 2nd place
     Section - 2nd place  

     State Meet - 7th place
     Tyler Johnson '15 - 14th place - All State, Academic All-State


Cross Country - Girls'
    
State Meet - 10th place
    
Rachel Eickhoff '15 - 27th place
     Rachel Eickhoff '15 - All-Area Team


Football
   
Conference - 5th place
    Section - 2nd place
    All Section: Tommy Auger, Jake Gross, Dominic Austing, Matson Courrier
    Tommy Auger '15 - 90 season receptions - 3rd most in Minnesota High School History

   
Tommy Auger '15 - Record for most receptions in a career - 142, 2nd in Total Tackles in a Career - 363
    Tommy Auger '15 - AP All-State Team

    Tommy Auger '15 - Minnesota High School Scholar Athlete Award

Swimming & Diving - Girls'
     Conference - 6th place
     Section - 11th place
     Silver Team Academic Award

     State Participant - Morgan Gerhardt '18 - 500 Freestyle, 27th place


Soccer - Boys'
   
Alex Peterson '15 - All Area Team
   
Conference - 1st place
    Section - 5th place


Soccer - Girls'
    
Record:  7-8-2

Tennis - Girls' (co-op with Apollo)

Volleyball:

    Morgan Prom '17 - 1,000th set assist vs. Milaca, October 2, 2014
    Conference - 3rd place
    Section - 3rd place
    All-Section - Sarah Windschitl '15, Rylee Medelberg '15, Morgan Prom '17
    Granite Ridge Conference Co-Offensive Player of the Year - Rylee Medelberg '15

Alpine Skiing, Girls (Co-op)
  
State Participant - Nicole Bloch (Tech skier)

Alpine Skiing, Boys (Co-op)
   
Section - 4th place
    State Participants - Nate Hilbert, Mike Hilbert (Tech skiers)


Basketball, Girls'

Basketball, Boys'
    
Brindley Theisen '15 - Old Dutch Player of the Week (January 8th)
     Brindley Theisen ' 15 - Broke All-Time Score record on Tuesday, Dec. 23, 2014 vs. Apollo
     Brindley Theisen '15 - Broke record for 3-pointers in one game from 1987.  He shot 9 three-pointers vs. Bemidji on Feb. 14, 2015
     Section Academic Team Champions

     Brindley Theisen '15 - All Star Game (won 3-point contest with 18 in 45 seconds)

Dance Team
     Conference Champions - High Kick and Jazz
    
Section:  Jazz - 1st place, Kick - 2nd place
     State Tournament Jazz  - 3rd place
     State Tournament Kick - 2nd place
     Academic All-State Team
     Maddie Schnettler '15 - All State Academic Individual
     All Tournament Jazz Team - Maddie Schnettler '15 and Ann Berdan '16
     All Tournament Kick Team - Morgan Peterson '15 and Taylor Hughs '16


Gymnastics (co-op with Tech)
   
Joel and Colleen Stark Haws (both 1991 CHS grads) inducted into Gymnastics Coaches Hall of Fame
   
Joel and Colleen Stark Haws - Class AA Head Coach and Assistant Coach of the Year
   
Section - 1st place
    State Tournament:  2nd place
    State Individual Participant - Margaux Schmid '15 - 5th place in All-Around
    State Academic Award - Gold

Hockey, Girls' (co-op with Tech & Apollo)
   
Conference - 5th

Hockey, Boys'
 
   Section - 2nd place
    Logan Neu '16 - All Area Team

Nordic Skiing, Girls' (co-op with Sartell)
     Section - 2nd place
     State Tournament - 11th place (team).  Rachel Eickhoff '14 - 55th place (individual)


Nordic Skiing, Boys' (co-op with Sartell)
    
Section - 7th place

Speech
   
Conference Champs
    Section Champs

   
State Participants:  Tom Hawkins, Marshall Muehlbauer, Liz Botz, Emily Schneider, Ellie Botz, Carmen Ebel
    State Place Winners:  Tom Hawkins '17 - 4th in Creative Expression, Marshall Muehlbauer '17 - 7th in Informative Speaking


Swimming & Diving, Boys' (co-op with Tech)

Wrestling (co-op with Tech)
   
  State Tournament - 5 individual wrestlers

Baseball
   
Dominic Austing '15 and Brindley Theisen '15 - Minnesota High School Baseball All-Star Game
    Conference Champs
    Section Champs
    State Champions   (Back to Back State Titles - school record)
    50-game win streak (School record)
    Coach Bob Karn - 45 years coaching, 736 career wins (most in Minnesota High School history)
    Brindley Theisen '15 - Times Player of the Year
    Brindley Theisen '15, Dominic Austing '15 and Tommy Auger '15 - All Area Team
    Bob Karn - National Coach of the Year (American Baseball Association)

Golf, Boys
   
Conference Champs  
   
Section Champs
   
State (Team) - 4th place

Golf, Girls
    Conference Champs
    Section Champs
    State (Team) - 6th place (Ann Berdan '16 - 20th place)

Lacrosse, Boys (co-op with Tech)

Lacrosse, Girls (co-op with Tech)

Softball
  
Rylee Medelberg '15 - All Area Softball Team

Tennis, Boys'
   
Nathan Stracke '16 - State Participant

Track & Field
   
  State Participants:  Morgan Peterson '15,  Marlo Bristow '15, McKenna Wensman '16, and Lexi Weisser '18 (15th place) in 4x200 Relay.   Margaux Schmid '15 (8th place) in Triple Jump.