2018-2019 Awards

AAA Award:    
     Rishi Gulati & Lucy Pelzel

Exchange Club Honor Athlete:  
     Talon Lenzen & Megan Voit

Athena Awward:
      Megan Voit

Michael Pull Award:  
     Eric Faust & Abbey Medelberg

Julia Korman Heart of a Crusader Award:   
     Blake Brown & Lauren Hess

Cross Country - Boys':
     Conference - 3rd place
     Section - 3rd place
     All Conference - Rishi Gulati, Turner Schad
     All Conference Honorable Mention - Sam Bastien, Joel Ebel, Alex Heen
     Varsity Milaca Early Bird Meet Champions
     All Area Honorable Mention:  Rishi Gulati

Cross Country - Girls':
     Conference - 7th place
     Section - 11th place

Football:
       Academic Gold Team Award
       All District:  Brock VanHalbeck, Talen Lenzen
       All District Honorable Mention:  Jackson Jangula, Andrew Tolman, Jack Pelzel, Andrew Klinefelter
       All Area Honorable Mention:  Jackson Jangula

Swim & Dive - Girls' (co-op with St. John's Prep):
       Conference - 2nd place
       All Conference - Lauryn Netland, Mary Morris, Sophie Hwang
       All Conference Honorable Mention - Lyndsey Netland
       State Participant:  Mary Morris in 200 IM (28th) and 100 Backstroke (21st)
       All Area Honorable Mention:  Mary Morris

Soccer - Boys':
       KNSI Athlete of the Week (Sept. 24):  McRay Drong
       McRay Drong - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week (Sept. 17)
       McRay Drong -  1st Team All-State
       Cole Tetrault - 2nd Team All-State
       All Conference:  Noah Amundson, McRay Drong, Cole Tetrault, Riah Lee
       All Conference Honorable Mention:  Jacob Manar, Austin Howard
       All Area Player of the Year:  McRay Drong
       All Area:  Cole Tetrault
       All Area Honorable Mention:  Noah Amundson, Riah Lee, Austin Howard, Jake Manar

Soccer - Girls': 
      All Conference:  Toni Baynes, Anika Wirth, Kate Schmitz
      All Conference Honorable Mention:   Jenna Walsh, Lauren Yelle
      All Area Team:  Toni Baynes, Anika Wirth
      All Area Honorable Mention:   Kate Schmitz

Tennis - Girls' (co-op with Apollo & Sauk Rapids):
     All Conference Honorable Mention:  Morgan Rolph, Olivia Bauerly

Volleyball: 
        Abbey Medelberg - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week (Oct. 1)
        Gold Academic Team Award
        Conference Champions
        Hallie Hupf - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week (Oct. 15)
        Gabby Heying - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week (Oct. 22)
        Abbey Medelberg - 1,000 Digs, Sept. 27th
        Megan Voit - 1,000 Set assists, Oct. 18th
        Glenda Prom - Section 6AA Coach of the Year
        Gabby Heying - All State Honorable Mention
        Gabby Heying - 1,000 kills, Oct. 30th
        25-home-game win streak (2017 and 2018 seasons)
        Section Champions  
        State Tournament - 6th place    (29-4 record)
        All Section Team:   Hallie Hupf, Gabby Heying, Abbey Medelberg
        KNSI Athlete of the Week (Nov. 5):  Meg Januschka
        All Conference:  Hallie Hupf, Abbey Medelberg, Gabby Heying
        All Conference Honorable Mention:  Megan Voit, Lucy Pelzel
        Granite Ridge Conference MVP:  Gabby Heying
        Granite Ridge Conference Defensive Play of the Year:  Abbey Medelberg    
        Megan Voit  - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week (Nov. 12)
        All Area Player of the Year:  Gabby Heying
        All Area:  Abbey Medelberg
        All Area Honorable Mention:  Lucy Pelzel, Hallie Hupf

Alpine Ski - Boys':
       State Team - 8th place (first time in Breakaway's history)
       Noah Steil -  57th place at State

Alpine Ski - Girls':

Basketball - Boys':
     Jacob Stolzenberg - Set school record on Dec. 7th for most 3-pointers in a game - 10 vs. Maple Lake.
     Jacob Stolzenberg - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week (Week of Dec. 3)
     Coach Matt Meyer - 150th coaching win (Jan. 10, 2019)
     Jackson Jangula - Scored 1,000 point vs. Foley, Feb. 18th
     Jackson Jangua - participant in the Minnesota Boys' Basketball All-Star game
     Nick Schaefer - Scored 1,000 point vs. Mora, Feb. 26th
     All Conference:  Nick Schaefer, Jackson Jangula
     All Conference Honorable Mention:  Jacob Stolzenberg
     Granite Ridge Conference MVP:  Jackson Jangula

Basketball - Girls':
    Megan Voit - became Cathedral's All-time leading scorer in Girls' Basketball in the Crusaders 67-46 win over Zimmerman (Jan. 11, 2019), eclipsing Autumn Raeker Nelson '93.
     Megan Voit - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week (Week of Jan. 7)
     Megan Voit - participant in the Minnesota Girls' Basketball All-Star game 
     Cathy Matuska - Section 6AA Assistant Coach of the Year
     Granite Ridge Conference Academic Champions
     All-Section team:  Meg Januschka, Megan Voit
     All-State Honorable Mention:  Megan Voit
     All Conference:  Megan Voit, Meg Januschak, Hallie Hupf, Celine Schoenecker
     All Conference Honorable Mention:  Abbey Medelberg
     All Area Team:  Megan Voit
     All Area Honorable Mention:  Meg Januschka

Dance Team:
     All-Conference Jazz:  Maddie Tadych, Katelyn Kedrowski, Anne Howard, Olivia Tadych
     All-Conference Kick:  Sara Morris, Ainsley Holien, Katie McMullen, Makayla Fritz
    All-Conference Honorable Mention:  Kick:  Julia Petroske, Brianna Reuter, Jazz:  Paige Kozak, Mallory Schneider
     Conference Champions
     Section:  2nd place - Jazz, 3rd place - Kick
     State Tournament Participant
     All-Area Team:  Katelyn Kedrowski
     All-Area Honorable Mention Team:  Maddy Tadych

Gymnastics (co-op with Tech):
      Conference  - 4th place (Central Lakes Conference)
      Section Champions
      State Tournament (Team) - 7th place
      Individual State Tournament - Tricia Castro - 31st Beam, Kate Schmitz - 35th Beam
      All Area Team:  Tricia Castro
      All Area Honorable Mention:  Kate Schmitz, Catelyn Zack

Hockey - Boys':
      Jack Smith - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week  - Jan. 1
      Coach Derrick Brown - 200th coaching win (Jan. 12, 2019)
      Noah Amundson - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week - Feb. 4
      Nate Warner - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week - Feb. 25
      Section Champions
      Derrick Brown - Section 6A Coach of the Year
      State Champions
      State Tournament Team:  Jon Bell, Nate Warner, Jackson Savoie, Jack Smith, Noah Amundson
     Talon Lenzen - Hobey Baker Award
     Nate Warner - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week - March 4
     Jackson Savoie - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week - March 11
     Jack Smith - All State Third Team
     All Area Player of the Year:  Jack Smith
     All Area Team:  Noah Amundson, Blake Perbix, Reid Bogenholm
     All Area Honorable Mention:  Jackson Savoie, Nate Warner, Jon Bell
     Coach Derrick Brown - St. Cloud Times Coach of the Year

Hockey - Girls' (co-op with Tech & Apollo):
      Katherine Bell - Central Lakes Performer of the Week - Nov. 26
      Katherine Bell - KNSI Athlete of the Week - Dec. 10
      Ashlea Arvidson - KNSI Athlete of the Week - Dec. 17
      Honorable Mention All Conference:  Taylor Holm, Madison Dahkne,  Taylor Mathiasen (CHS), Katherine Bell (CHS)
      All Conference:  Gabbie Rud, Jordann Swingle (CHS)
      All Area Honorable Mention:  Jordann Swingle, Katherine Bell

Knowledge Bowl:
     State Meet:  5th place

Nordic Ski - Boys' (co-op with Sartell):
     Section Champions
     State Team Champion

Nordic Ski - Girls' (co-op with Sartell):

Speech:
      Conference Champions
      All-Conference:  Elise Kloeppner (Discussion), Finn Baynes & Sam Raupp (Dramatic Duo), Morgan Rolph (Extemporaneous Reading), Tricia Castro and Kathleen Thompson (Great Speeches), Celine Schoenecker and Lucy Hawkins (Humerous), Liz Hamak and Ava Weinreis (Informative Speaking), Maeve Miley (Poetry), Andrea Thyen (Storytelling)
      All-Conference Honorable Mention:  Shane Corbett (Extemporaneous Speaking), Brooklyn Brown (Humerous), Kateri Fischer (Original Oratory), Otto Leider (Discussion)
      Sub-Section Champions
      Section  - 2nd place  (Celine Schoenecker - Section Champion)
      State Participants:  Celine Schoenecker, Ava Weinreis, Kateri Fischer, Andrea Thyen, JJ Pffeifer, Shane Corbett, and Kian Sia Su
     State Medalist:  Celine Schoenecker - Humerous - 2nd place, Kateri Fischer - Original Oratory - 8th, Andrea Thyen - Storytelling - 6th

Swim & Dive - Boys' (co-op with Tech):

Wrestling (co-op with Tech):

Baseball:    
     All-Conference:  Jon Bell, Andrew Weisser, Jackson Jangula, Eric Faust, Sam Schneider 
     Bob Karn - Region 5A Coach of the Year 

Golf - Boys':
     Will Freeman - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the week (week of May 5)
     All-Conference:  Will Freeman
     All-Conference Honorable Mention:  Leo Werschay
     State Tournament Team Participant - 7th place
     State Tournament Individual - Will Freeman - 11th place

Golf - Girls':
      All Conference:  Molly Herker, Taylor Mathiasen, Larkin Vangsness
      All Conference Honorable Mention:  Ashley Stolt
      Taylor Mathiasen - KNSI Athlete of the Week (week of May 20)

Lacrosse - Boys':

Lacrosse - Girls':

Softball: 
    Megan Voit - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week  - April 22
    Katherine Bell - KNSI Athlete of the Week - May 6
    Abby Chamernick - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week - May 27
    Co-Conference Champions
    Section - 2nd place
    Megan Voit - 1st Team All State
    All Conference:  Abbey Medelberg, Megan Voit, Gabby Heying, Grace Falconer, Katherine Bell, Rachel Voit
    All Conference Honorable Mention:  Abigail Chamernick, Addy Pfannenstein
    All State Academic:  Gabby Heying, Abbey Medelberg, Megan Voit
    All-Star Game Participant:  Megan Voit
    Section 6AA Coach of the Year:  Mark Chamernick
    St. Cloud Times Player of the Year:  Megan Voit
    All Area Team:  Megan Voit, Gabby Heying
    All Area Honorable Mention:  Abbey Medelberg

Tennis - Boys':
     All Conference - Losha Schreifels
     All Conference Honorable Mention - Jonah Prom

Track & Field:
     Cole Tetrault -  set a new indoor Granite Ridge Conference meet record in the triple jump with a winning jump of 41' 4.5" on March 30
     Grace Ciarrochi - set school record holder in the Triple Jump at the Section Meet on May 29th.  The record now stands at 35' 11 3/4".  
     All Conference:  Grace Ciarrochi, Rishi Gulati, Brock VanHalbeck, Tommy Pfannenstein, Henry Skuza, Talon Lenzen, Riah Lee
    All Conference Honorable Mention:  Andrea Fromelt