2018-2019 Awards

AAA Award:    
     Rishi Gulati & Lucy Pelzel

Exchange Club Honor Athlete:  

Michael Pull Award:  

Julia Korman Heart of a Crusader Award:   

Cross Country - Boys':
     Conference - 3rd place
     Section - 3rd place
     All Conference - Rishi Gulati, Turner Schad
     All Conference Honorable Mention - Sam Bastien, Joel Ebel, Alex Heen
     Varsity Milaca Early Bird Meet Champions
     All Area Honorable Mention:  Rishi Gulati

Cross Country - Girls':
     Conference - 7th place
     Section - 11th place

Football:
       Academic Gold Team Award
       All District:  Brock VanHalbeck, Talen Lenzen
       All District Honorable Mention:  Jackson Jangula, Andrew Tolman, Jack Pelzel, Andrew Klinefelter
       All Area Honorable Mention:  Jackson Jangula

Swim & Dive - Girls' (co-op with St. John's Prep):
       Conference - 2nd place
       All Conference - Lauryn Netland, Mary Morris, Sophie Hwang
       All Conference Honorable Mention - Lyndsey Netland
       State Participant:  Mary Morris in 200 IM (28th) and 100 Backstroke (21st)
       All Area Honorable Mention:  Mary Morris

Soccer - Boys':
       KNSI Athlete of the Week (Sept. 24):  McRay Drong
       McRay Drong - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week (Sept. 17)
       McRay Drong -  1st Team All-State
       Cole Tetrault - 2nd Team All-State
       All Conference:  Noah Amundson, McRay Drong, Cole Tetrault, Riah Lee
       All Conference Honorable Mention:  Jacob Manar, Austin Howard
       All Area Player of the Year:  McRay Drong
       All Area:  Cole Tetrault
       All Area Honorable Mention:  Noah Amundson, Riah Lee, Austin Howard, Jake Manar

Soccer - Girls': 
      All Conference:  Toni Baynes, Anika Wirth, Kate Schmitz
      All Conference Honorable Mention:   Jenna Walsh, Lauren Yelle
      All Area Team:  Toni Baynes, Anika Wirth
      All Area Honorable Mention:   Kate Schmitz

Tennis - Girls' (co-op with Apollo & Sauk Rapids):
     All Conference Honorable Mention:  Morgan Rolph, Olivia Bauerly

Volleyball: 
        Abbey Medelberg - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week (Oct. 1)
        Gold Academic Team Award
        Conference Champions
        Hallie Hupf - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week (Oct. 15)
        Gabby Heying - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week (Oct. 22)
        Abbey Medelberg - 1,000 Digs, Sept. 27th
        Megan Voit - 1,000 Set assists, Oct. 18th
        Glenda Prom - Section 6AA Coach of the Year
        Gabby Heying - All State Honorable Mention
        Gabby Heying - 1,000 kills, Oct. 30th
        25-home-game win streak (2017 and 2018 seasons)
        Section Champions  
        State Tournament - 6th place    (29-4 record)
        All Section Team:   Hallie Hupf, Gabby Heying, Abbey Medelberg
        KNSI Athlete of the Week (Nov. 5):  Meg Januschka
        All Conference:  Hallie Hupf, Abbey Medelberg, Gabby Heying
        All Conference Honorable Mention:  Megan Voit, Lucy Pelzel
        Granite Ridge Conference MVP:  Gabby Heying
        Granite Ridge Conference Defensive Play of the Year:  Abbey Medelberg    
        Megan Voit  - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week (Nov. 12)
        All Area Player of the Year:  Gabby Heying
        All Area:  Abbey Medelberg
        All Area Honorable Mention:  Lucy Pelzel, Hallie Hupf

Alpine Ski - Boys':

Alpine Ski - Girls':

Basketball - Boys':
     Jacob Stolzenberg - Set school record on Dec. 7th for most 3-pointers in a game - 10 vs. Maple Lake.
     Jacob Stolzenberg - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week (Week of Dec. 3)
     Coach Matt Meyer - 150th coaching win (Jan. 10, 2019)

Basketball - Girls':
    Megan Voit - became Cathedral's All-time leading scorer in Girls' Basketball in the Crusaders 67-46 win over Zimmerman (Jan. 11, 2019), eclipsing Autumn Raeker Nelson '93.
     Megan Voit - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week (Week of Jan. 7)

Dance Team:

Gymnastics (co-op with Tech):

Hockey - Boys':
      Jack Smith - St. Cloud Times Athlete of the Week  - Jan. 1
      Coach Derrick Brown - 200th coaching win (Jan. 12, 2019)

Hockey - Girls' (co-op with Tech & Apollo):
      Katherine Bell - Central Lakes Performer of the Week - Nov. 26
      Katherine Bell - KNSI Athlete of the Week - Dec. 10
      Ashlea Arvidson - KNSI Athlete of the Week - Dec. 17

Nordic Ski - Boys' (co-op with Sartell):

Nordic Ski - Girls' (co-op with Sartell):

Speech:

Swim & Dive - Boys' (co-op with Tech):

Wrestling (co-op with Tech):

Baseball:        

Golf - Boys':

Golf - Girls':

Lacrosse - Boys':

Lacrosse - Girls':

Softball: 

Tennis - Boys':

Track & Field: